Thursday, June 7, 2012

essie - Watermelon; Artdeco eyeshadows and duo eyeshadow box

Hey guys!

Today I have essie's Watermelon for you! Let's get right into it...

Here's what I used for this manicure:

Barry M all in one, essie Watermelon, MNY my top coat drying effect

Barry M All In One, essie Watermelon, MNY my top coat drying effect

On to swatches!

essie Watermelon 1 essie Watermelon 6 essie Watermelon 7 essie Watermelon 2


One coat of Barry M, two thin coats of Watermelon, one coat of top coat. I love how this color is a reddish pink, but not red enough to make my skin look weird or intensify its redness. I feel comfortable wearing this color, which normally with bold, bright pinks or reds I really don't. Actually, I think I can't red make look good on myself for the life of me.

I've mentioned before that I prefer blue and aqua tones, as well as purples and some greens, also in clothing. You'll rarely see me wearing red or (bright) pink. Anyway, I like this color a lot and I'm happy I picked it up ^_^

I was only searching through the essie display to get my free little bag (sadly, it looks kind of cheap to me) and glass nail file (it's very small), which currently comes with every purchase of two essie polishes in certain Müller drugstores. I picked up Watermelon and Cute As A Button (which everyone, their mother and their cat seems to be swatching, reviewing, wearing and raving about lately), two very NOT ME colors, haha! I seem to have been in a pink and red kind of mood yesterday, since I also bought two Catrice polishes (Abloom from the Coolibri LE and Jetsetter from the Cruise Couture LE) that look quite similar to the essies. They definitely are not dupes, though.

And just for fun a little comparison to a real watermelon! ^_^

essie Watermelon and actual Watermelon 2

essie Watermelon and actual Watermelon 1


Now here's what else I picked up at Müller. Two Artdeco eyeshadows and a pretty box to store them in!

Artdeco duo eyeshadow box front Artdeco duo eyeshadow box opened Artdeco duo eyeshadow box inside

Artdeco Beauty Box Duo for Eyeshadows from the Marrakesch Sunset Limited Edition


And here are the two eyeshadows up close:

Artdeco eyeshadows 374 (Dita van Teese) and 879 (pure minerals)

Number 374 from the Dita van Teese LE and number 879 from the pure Minerals LE


The first one I picked up was 374, and that was more by chance than anything else, haha. I saw the limited edition display and decided to check it out since I like Dita van Teese's amazing style and I'm a sucker for limited stuff (can you tell?). I didn't really see anything eye-catching that I would want (plus no prices to be found anywhere... what the heck?), but then I pulled out the tester slide and fell in love with 374 and it's soft gold shimmer. So against my better judgement (my eyes are probably not gonna like it since they are overly sensitive), I took it. These thingies are so small, I was almost afraid I'd drop it. I had seen an empty box you can fill with either four eyeshadows or one eyeshadow and one blush, but yeah... I only had one eyeshadow and didn't intend to buy blush, so I needed a smaller case. I found one for three eyeshadows, but that was still too much. So finally I found a case for only two eyeshadows at the (by now pretty old) Marrakesch Sunset display. Yay! It had already been opened and stuffed back into the little plastic packaging without care, but I just put it back in as neatly as I could with only one free hand. So I had to find a second eyeshadow to make buying the case really worthwhile... I saw the pure Minerals display and after looking at the eyeshadows shortly just took the blue one, number 879. Those two displays had prices, so I could approximately guess what I was going to spend on the three items. I think the eyeshadows are quite overpriced, but well.

Let me know if you want to see other make-up related things (not only polish) on here, but be warned: I have never ever really used make-up so far. I sometimes wore khol when I was younger (and my eyes weren't sensitive yet), but that's it. I have no experience whatsoever with anything, haha. But seeing how quickly I learned about nail polish-related stuff, I think I could do the same again with face make-up.

And you're released for today, lol! See you soon :)

6 comments:

  1. hui ich sehe du bist auch so nagellack-verrückt wie ich :D danke dir für die anmerkung - hab da total drauf vergessen! ich hab die nummern jetzt unter das erste bild mit den lacken geschrieben

    liebste grüße

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe, ja :D Kein Problem, dankeschön!

      Gruß

      Delete
  2. pretty!


    p.s. I'm having a giveaway if you'd like to check it out!
    devorelebeaumonstre.com xx

    ReplyDelete
  3. Watermelon <3
    Super Lack von Essie, aber langsam wird der auch "geduped" :|

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Jap, die Farbe ist genial, endlich ein nicht zu rotes Pink, das ich tragen kann, hurra!

      Ja? Von wem bzw. welche Dupes gibt's denn?

      Delete

Danke, dass du dir die Zeit genommen hast, hier zu lesen und zu kommentieren!/Thanks for taking the time to read and comment!