Thursday, April 12, 2012

essence - walk on air + Easter mani with Catrice and Milani + [haul] Catrice limited edition Revoltaire + my first Fortune Cookie Soap order

Hey guys!

No, I haven't dropped off the face of the earth. But I desperately need a break (and I mean at least 2 weeks) from work, which means that I'm like "meh... zero motivation to do anything at all" most of the time these days. So anyway, let's have a little recap of the last week :)

Monday - International Autism Awareness Day

essence - walk on air
essence 98 walk on air sunlight

direct sunlight


essence 98 walk on air with essie rock solid

shade


essence 98 walk on air shade

indirect sunlight


In the second picture you can see one of the essie polishes I picked up about two weeks ago at dm (a drugstore chain). They now have essie in their range of products, how cool is that? They're a bit pricy, but it's still okay. Anyway, I picked up "rock solid", a base coat that's supposed to strengthen your nails. We'll see if it works... I have used it a few times so far, but I change my manicures so often that I don't think it could really work its way into my nail substance (is that what you call it?) yet.
The other essies I picked up at dm are Dive Bar, Sexy Divide, Lapiz of Luxury and Mint Candy Apple. Quite surprisingly (for me), the Müller store (another drugstore chain) in the town I have to go to for work also had essie, but only the Navigate Her collection and I think a top coat whose name I forgot. There, I picked up To Buy or Not To Buy and A Crewed Interest. I don't think anyone needs to see swatches of these colors, but if you'd like me to show a specific polish (or multiple!), let me know.

On Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday I wore essie Mint Candy Apple, one of my lemmings for a while. Which reminds me that I desperately need to update my sites on this blog. Everything is horribly outdated. Sorry about that.

On Friday, I decided to join in the Easter manicure trend and paint my nails with a special design. I wanted to finally use my Milani stripers that I ordered a while back and hadn't done more than a little playing around once with since then. The outcome wasn't necessarily very Easter-y, but it's cute and pretty wearable, though maybe not too suitable for work.

Catrice Miss Piggy Reloaded (discontinued), Milani White Canvas and Art Of Silver stripers

Easter mani 1 Easter mani  4 Easter mani  2 Easter mani  3 Easter mani  5 Easter mani  6


I started off with 3 coats of Miss Piggy Reloaded, a soft pink with gold and blue shimmer. The shimmer isn't very obvious and you have to look quite closely at the bottle to see that there are two colors of shimmer, but well. With all the stripes, the design is too distracting to notice much about the base color anyway. You definitely need 3 coats to build this polish up to some opacity, and even then, my nail line was still visible. I didn't have the patience for a fourth coat, though :P And the design, once again, attracts attention to itself more than the base color.
Then I started just making a few stripes, first with the white and then filled some spaces in with silver glitter. I quite liked the whole look, but it also seemed a little overboard. I especially liked the "two white and one silver stripe in between" nails, it seemed kind of elegant. I could imagine this looking awesome with a black base polish. Maybe I'll give it a try at another time.
I must say I was also very pleased with how my right hand turned out. My left hand trembled a lot when I wanted to do the stripes, but somehow, it still worked out well. I don't remember how, but it worked, lol.
So what do you think? I don't normally like pink too much, but here it was okay. When my mom spotted the design she was like "Oh, how did you do that? I don't even have to go to my nail designer anymore!"
Me: "But I can't do gel nails."
Mom: "Well, then you'll have to learn!"
Me: "Sure..."

No, I'm not gonna start a new apprenticeship at the age of 24, sorry. I'd like to do her nails, but only with color and some designs, no gel. But well. I don't think she was too serious, anyway.

Something else I picked up recently (apart from the essie polishes) is the current Catrice Limited Edition called "Revoltaire". I just today thought that this might be a fusion of "Revolution" and "Voltaire", but maybe I'm interpreting too much into the name. Whatever, here's a shot of all the nail polishes in this LE:

Catrice Limited Edition Revoltaire nail polishes

left to right: Innocent Toxin, Attracting Camouflage, Colour Bomb, Colour of Honor, Mission Lilac


My camera picked up Colour Bomb as a coral-y color, but it's not - it's a bright reddish pink. I especially like Mission Lilac. Anything that tickles your fancy? Also, whoever finds the mistake in this line-up gets a virtual cookie. Hint: I as a person who uses British English at work and American English everywhere else had to laugh especially hard. Once again, let me know if you would like any of these to be swatched!

In completely polish-unrelated news, my first ever Fortune Cookie Soap order finally arrived here about two weeks ago after being stuck because of customs problems for what seemed like ages (but was really only around two weeks). Here's a shot of what I got:

my first Fortune Cookie Soap order

4 full size soaps and 11 soap samples; free bath bomb sample


Fortune Cookie Soap soaps are made with 100% natural soap base and available in a wide range of different smells. You can order them as the signature fortune cookie-shaped soap or as a soap bar. They also offer quite a few other products beside just soaps, so if you wanna check them out, go to www.fortunecookiesoap.com.

I haven't tried any of them yet, but my favorite just from smelling the soaps is definitely Lilac. I LOVE the smell of lilac. And I actually love the color(s), too, lol. Unfortunately (pun not intended), one of my soap bar samples isn't labeled, so I don't know what smell it's supposed to be. I have to admit that apart from Lilac and the bath bomb sample (called Beach Bum), these all smell artificial and very strong to me. But I don't wanna judge them just yet, because as I said, I haven't used them up to now. So watch out for an "after use" review, haha!

I think that's all for today, my dear readers :) Thanks to everyone for reading, hope to see you all again soon!

11 comments:

  1. I recently got Walk on air and it's really pretty! I love Essence nail polishes! Have you tried their new duos called Nail Colour3? You should definitely try them, especially the blue one called Midnight Date :) x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I have! I even have a post on Midnight Date here: http://varnishlacquerpolish.blogspot.de/2012/03/essence-nail-colour-midnight-date.html

      Thanks for stopping by :)

      Delete
  2. revoltaire collection looks great but I haven't been able to find it here...I love the lime polish :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Actually that's exactly the one I'd probably like to sell or swap, haha. It looks weird on me.

      Delete
    2. In fact I love seeing that color but I'm also not sure it will look good on me. I've got a lime color from essence and I love looking at it but it's not so great on my nails..lol

      Delete

Danke, dass du dir die Zeit genommen hast, hier zu lesen und zu kommentieren!/Thanks for taking the time to read and comment!